You are here

Results

2016 Golden Gate Bonspiel (27-29 May 2016, 32 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Don Pilar - Darren Moulding, Charles Funk, Kevin Beauchamp, David Sciacero (Lethbridge CC, SFBACC)
Runners-up: Ardsbanyfield - Matt Scheiner, Kelly Adams, Joe Angelli, Ali Colluccio (Ardsley CC, Albany CC, Plainfield CC)
Consolation Winners: Cool Blue - Edith Hazard, Julie Macan, Eric Hazard, Chris Sullivan (Lake Tahoe Epic Curling)

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: United Nations of Curling - P. N. Raju, Sarah Walsh, Cameron Kim, Taiichiro Okada (SFBACC, Chiba Curling Association)
Runners-up: We Drink to Forget, So We Pay in Advance - Greg Danks, Bob Foley, Dave Schmel, Monica Lynn (Bucks County CC, Evergreen CC)

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: Miss-Ching Link - Charles Stuart, Judith Stuart, Michael Renton, Jane Renton (Mississaugua Golf & CC, Chinguacousy CC)
Runners-up: Canadian Club on the Rocks - Tim Varga, Kelly Bishop, Katie Feldman, Stan Ussleman (North Hill CC, Dixie CC, Wine Country CC)

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Team MarCURLski - David Markowski, Jess Tudor, Evan Elliott, Karla Kennedy (Wine Country CC)
Runners-up: The Dancing Minas - Matthew Gallegos, Sharon Gallegos, Loreen Makishima-Wolf, Ericka Hailstocke-Johnson (Ardsley CC, SFBACC, Orange County CC)

2015 Golden Gate Bonspiel (22-24 May 2015, 32 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Don Pilar - Darren Moulding, Charles Funk, Brent Nicol, David Sciacero (Lethbridge CC, SFBACC)
Runners-up: David and the Goliaths - David Wiesen, Alex Baxter, Dan Myers, Westin Kurlancheek (SFBACC)
Consolation Winners: Team Calzone - Adam Endicott, Cassie Matras, Terry Kolody, John Phillips (Curl San Diego, Coyotes CC)

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: We Drink to Forget, So We Pay in Advance - Zac Gery, Bob Foley, Dave Schmel, Tim Wood (Bucks County CC, Evergreen CC)
Runners-up: Canadian Club on the Rocks - Tim Varga, Gerry Edwards, Tom dePeuter, Lorna Edwards (North Hill CC)
Consolation Winners: MarCURLski - David Markowski, Jessica Tudor, Evan Elliott, Karla Kennedy (Wine Country)

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: Ivy Leaguers - Barry Ivy, Wes Seeger, Ryan Winterbourne, Steven Shaffer (SFBACC)
Runners-up: Glaeser - Joe Glaeser, Guy Davis, John Vesel, Emily Glaeser (Lone Star CC)

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Rock Bottoms - Jesus Barajas, Chris Mina, Ericka Hailstocke-Johnson, Kelly Bishop (SFBACC, Orange County CC, Dixie CC)
Runners-up: Rocks in the House - Michael Young, Margery Kanemoto, Loreen Makishima-Wolf, Jenny Lin (SFBACC)

Full Standings
Draw Schedule

2014 Golden Gate Bonspiel (23-25 May 2014, 32 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Don Pilar - Darren Moulding, Charles Funk, Brent Nicol, David Sciacero (Lethbridge CC, SFBACC)
Runners-up: Canadian Club on the Rocks - Gerry Edwards, Tim Varga, Tom dePeuter, Lorna Anderson (North Hill Curling Club, Calgary)
Consolation Winners: Cross Country Rockers - Lyle Sieg, Britt Rjanikov, Barry Ivy, Brian Zaitz (Granite CC of Seattle, Broomstones CC, SFBACC)

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: The OC - Melvin Shaw, Courtney Shaw, Jeremy Vandenhouten, Catherine Coslick (Potomac CC)
Runners-up: Kuhl and the Gang - Bob Kuhl, Jon Gee, Jim Vanderpost, Camren Spangler (Wine Country CC)
Consolation Winners: Marschall Arts - Stephen Marschall, Richard Lazarowich, Brandon Wolf, Spencer Rahn (SFBACC)

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: Team Wiesen - David Wiesen, Alex Baxter, Dan Myers, Westin Kurlancheek (SFBACC)
Runners-up: Endicott - Adam Endicott, Jesse Coull, Stefanie Smith, Mark Kumimoto (Curl San Diego)

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Team Name Goes Here - Parker Shook, Paul Mendoza, Casey Fox, Cameron Ross (Hollywood CC)
Runners-up: Greenberg - Mike Greenberg, Brian Patrick, Ralston Barnes, Antonio Puente (SFBACC)

Full Standings
Draw Schedule
Poster

2013 Golden Gate Bonspiel (24-26 May 2013, 32 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Z-Crew - Barry Ivy, Brian Zaitz, Elliott Mansell, Scott Shaw (SFBACC)
Runners-up: CamelBak - Michael Lively, Jordan Kimbel, Dustin Clark, David Sciacero (SFBACC)
Consolation Winners: In the Jungle, the Mighty Jungle, Orion Sleeps Tonight - Gabrielle Coleman, Thomas Vogelsang, Davinna Kong, Mason Kong (SFBACC)

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: Team Name Goes Here - Marissa Messier, Casey Fox, Chris Olander, Dwight Okahara (Hollywood CC)
Runners-up: Team Zissou - Paul Mendoza, Ryan Berdan, Matt Gamboa, Tim Mendoza (Hollywood CC)
Consolation Winners: Team Mosswood - Jesus Barajas, Jessica Tudor, Evan Elliott, Kate Garfinkel (SFBACC)

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: @teamseeger - Wes Seeger, Mike Greenberg, Kim Chapin, Brian Patrick (SFBACC)
Runners-up: Curling Dervishes - David Wiesen, Adam Kapp, Alex Baxter, Nick Ryan (SFBACC)

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Marschall Arts - Stephen Marschall, Richard Lazarowich, Ryan Winterbourne, Adriana Camarena (SFBACC)
Runners-up: Negative Ice - Adam Endicott, Liza Beres, Marychello Brown, Brian Walsh (Curl San Diego)

Full Standings
Draw Schedule
Poster

2012 Golden Gate Bonspiel (25-27 May 2012, 32 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Big Rocks - Mark Johnson, Don Bartlett, Dale Wishewan, Richard Maskel (Green Bay CC, Avonair CC)
Runners-up: Wesley's Crushers - Wes Seeger, Mike Greenberg, Phil Lorin, Brian Patrick (SFBACC)
Consolation Winners: Crazy Canucks - Scott Macdonald, Christine Macdonald, Heather Broughton, Naz Sicherman (Kerry Park CC, Duncan CC, Juan de Fuca CC)

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: Curling Dervishes - David Wiesen, Adam Kapp, Alex Baxter, Nick Ryan (SFBACC)
Runners-up: Zainy Munchkin Curlers - Brian Zaitz, Elliott Mansell, Gord Cherry, Loreen Makishima-Wolf (SFBACC)
Consolation Winners: The Rock-ettes - Gabrielle Coleman, Elle LeBeau, Mary Shields, Patti Luke (SFBACC, Granite CC)

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: It's Just Us - Roy Hulme, Mary Ann Hulme, Eric Hulme, Ann Hulme (Cleveland Skating Club)
Runners-up: The North & West - Duane Herberg, Richard Lazarowich, Scott Shaw, Brian Agee (St. Paul CC, SFBACC)

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Team S.L. Ut. - Charles Taggart, Charles Funk, TC Altus, Ben Womack (Ogden CC, SFBACC)
Runners-up: The Techarazzi - Stephen Marschall, Nick Kitinski, Mason Kong, Tom Rizzo (SFBACC, Hollywood CC)

Full Standings
Draw Schedule
Poster

2011 Golden Gate Bonspiel (27-29 May 2011, 32 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Call Us Continental - Kevin Jeannotte, Randall Kovacs, Nigel Easton, Bill Nickerson (Langley CC)
Runners-up: Granite Busters - Lyle Sieg, Stacey MacNeil, Mike Merklinger, Chris May (SFBACC)

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: Bisons on the Bay - Ken Stevens, Jay Diamond, Martin Shaff, Todd Hamin (Winnipeg CC, SFBACC)
Runners-up: Bourbon Cowboys - Justin McBride, Mike Greenberg, Brian Patrick, Phil Lorin (Orange County CC, SFBACC)

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: South Paws - Brian Zaitz, Rick Novak, Candace Seip, Loreen Makishima-Wolf (SFBACC)
Runners-up: Old School and the Young Bloods - David Markowski, Brian Prowd, Joe Smith, Colin Brown (Wine Country CC)

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Sofuolis - Paul Sofuolis, Jamie Hutchinson, Mitch Cherniack, Karen Smith (Broomstones CC)
Runners-up: Ivy League - Barry Ivy, Britt Rjanikov, Allan Barber, Joanne Allison (SFBACC, Broomstones CC)

Full Standings
Draw Schedule
Poster

2010 Golden Gate Bonspiel (28-30 May 2010, 28 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Granite Busters - Lyle Sieg, Stacey MacNeil, Dan Rust, Chris May
Runners-up: SanTosaMoorDancers - Barry Ivy, Stacey Bast, Rebecca Nguyen, Spencer Rahn

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: Johan Franzia - David Markowski, Brian Prowd, Rick Novosad, Mike Hagerty
Runners-up: We Count in Hex - Anthony Giannini, Tri Banh, Ray Laurin, Dave Carlson

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: Stick and Stones - Eric Macintosh, Mike West, Loreen Makishima, Kelly Jeffery
Runners-up: Kings of the Klondike - Darol Stuart, Clarence Jack, Lorenzo Roberti, Mike Menzies

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Las Cinco Escobas - Brian Zaitz, Rick Novak, David Halper, Tom Rice, Kari Rice
Runners-up: The Canucks - Ron Phillip, Joanne Allison, Donny Browatzke, Cindy Phillip

Full Standings
Draw Schedule
Poster

2008 Golden Gate Bonspiel (23-25 May 2008, 24 teams, Sharks Ice, Fremont, CA)

A Event (Golden Gate Bridge)
Champions: Team Liquid Sunshine - Ken Watson, Dale Hockley, Dale Reibin, Craig McLeod
Runners-up: The Windy City Wonders - EJ Stern, Julie Stern, Steve Neff, Nancy Neff

B Event (Bay Bridge)
Winners: Team Silicon Sliders - Eric Macintosh, Candace Seip, Paul Dion, Michael Loomis
Runners-up: Minnesota Ice - Tony Dreshar, Chuck McCann, Barb Gutzmer, Ann Dreshar

C Event (San Mateo Bridge)
Winners: SanWineTosa Dancers - Barry Ivy, Stacey Bast, Rebecca Nguyen, Dave Markowski
Runners-up: Granite Rockers - David Cornfield, Greg Smith, Linda Cornfield, Kim Hitchcock

D Event (Dumbarton Bridge)
Winners: Midnight Mystery Kids - Lyle Sieg, Wes Johnson, Brent Halpenny, Mike Greenberg
Runners-up: Cal Founders - Dave Peck, Wes Seeger, Ian Reddy, Yvonne Reddy

Full Standings
Draw Schedule
Poster